ELDAC- Privacy Statement
X
GO

Website Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us and the following information describes our privacy policy and how we collect, hold, use and protect Personal Information.

ELDAC is a collaborative project funded by the Australian Government Department of Health and delivered by Queensland University of Technology, Flinders University, University of Technology Sydney, Palliative Care Australia, Aged & Community Services Australia, Leading Age Services Australia, Australian Healthcare and Hospital’s Association and Catholic Health Australia.

Flinders University’s Privacy Policy (the Policy, pdf 160kb) applies to Flinders University’s performance of the ELDAC project activities. Flinders University is responsible for maintaining the ELDAC website.

If you do not agree with any part of this Policy we recommend that you do not provide your Personal Information to us. However, please note that in some systems collecting of data is automatic. For example, telephone systems. If you do not agree with this, do not proceed to use the ELDAC website.

Personal Information

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. By using the ELDAC website, other services provided by us and/or by contacting us, we may collect and hold Personal Information about you which may include information about your identity (name, date of birth, nationality, qualifications, employment), your contact details (address, telephone number, email, fax number), your image and voice (photograph of you, video of you and/or audio of your voice) and other information described in the Policy.

The Policy

Under the Policy we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and with Regulation EU (2016/679) General Data Protection Regulation.
The Policy details:

  • the kinds of Personal Information we may collect;
  • the ways we may directly and indirectly collect Personal Information;
  • the ways we hold, store and secure Personal Information; and
  • the purposes for which we collect hold, use and disclose Personal Information.

Our use of Personal Information may extend beyond the uses outlined in the Policy, but will be restricted to purposes that we consider to be related to our functions and activities. We may also be required to disclose Personal Information for any other reason not stated in the Policy, when required by operation of law.

European Union

If you are an individual located in the European Union the additional privacy provisions set out in the Policy will apply to you.

Accessing or correcting Personal Information

You may request access to and seek correction of the Personal Information we hold by contacting the ELDAC Research Fellow by phone: 08 7221 8233, post: GPO Box 2100 Adelaide SA 5001, or email: eldac.project@flinders.edu.au.

Questions or complaints

You can raise questions or complaints about how we have handled your Personal Information by contacting Flinders University in the manner set out in the Policy. Flinders University will acknowledge receipt of your complaint in writing, within five business days, and investigate and respond to you within 30 business days.

Page updated 10 July 2019